SEARCH

 

CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION
ACADEMIC UNITS
COURSES
PERSONNEL
REFERENCE

GENERAL INFORMATION

Message From the President 2
The University of Hawai'i 5
Calendar 6-7
Undergraduate Education 8-
22
UHM General Education Core and Graduation Requirements 23-
27
Graduate Education 28-
45
Student Life 46-
58
Tuition, Fees, and Financial Aid 59-
69
Degrees and Certificates 70-
71

ACADEMIC UNITS

Architecture 72-
76
Arts & Sciences, AMST-IT 77-
122
Arts & Sciences, JOUR-ZOOL 122-
175
Business Administration 176-
185
Education
186-
207
Engineering 208-
216
Hawaiian, Asian, and Pacific Studies 217-
225
Health Sciences and Social Welfare 226
Interdisciplinary Programs 227-
233
Law 234-
236
Medicine 237-
255
Nursing 256-
266
Ocean and Earth Science and Technology 267-
284
Outreach College 285-
288
Public Health 289-
292
ROTC Programs 293-
294
Social Work
295-
297
Travel Industry Management 298-
303
Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources 304-
324
Instructional Support, Research, and Service Units  478-
483

COURSES

Overview 325
A - E 326-
379
F - N 379-
427
O - Z 427-
477

PERSONNEL

Administration 484-
485
Endowed Chairs and Distinguished Professorships 486
Faculty 486-
510
Emeriti Faculty 511-
517
Instructional Support, Research, and Service Units Staff 518-
527

REFERENCE

Appendix 528-
532
Glossary 533-
535
Campus Map

Technical problems?
Email us!
webmaster
@advisers.hawaii.edu

Last updated 6/28/99

 

 

Interdisciplinary Programs
Program Requirements

The "core" of this program is a specialized course of study during the student's first graduate year, which includes the following:

  • A year-long course, The Molecular Biology of the Cell, taught by a selection of faculty from the different departments; 
  • Five laboratory rotations of 10 to 12 weeks each pursuing individually designed research projects in the laboratories of different CMNS faculty members. (These rotations broaden students' technical skills and introduce them to dissertation research opportunities in the laboratories of the individual faculty members.); and
  • Twelve credit hours of course work determined by the department with which the student is affiliated. 

The program additionally allows the student to focus on cellular biology, molecular biology, or neurobiology by

  • Permitting students to take half of their credit hours from CMNS-designated courses irrespective of department;
  • Designing the PhD qualifying examination with at least 50 percent cellular biology, molecular biology, or neurobiology material; and
  • Organizing a dissertation research committee to include CMNS faculty members from any department when their expertise is relevant to the student's dissertation research.

Advanced course work (after completion of the "core") will be individually tailored to each student with advice from the CMNS graduate committee and the student's PhD committee. The qualifying examination will be given jointly by the CMNS faculty and the student's department. The student then must complete an original research project, write a dissertation on this research, and defend it before his or her PhD committee.

CMNS faculty and students meet for biweekly research seminars where both faculty and students present in-depth discussions of their current projects and experimental problems. These seminars provide intellectual stimulation, technical education, and mutual support to enhance the research experience of CMNS students.

Selected Courses

Cell Biology
BOT 617 Biological Electron Microscopy (3)
BOT 674 Plant Growth and Development (3)
HORT 614 Cellular Genetics of Crops (3)
MICR 641 Ultrastructure of Cells (3)
MICR 655 Advanced Virology (3)
PMP 620 Plant Biochemistry (3)
REPR 603 Biology of Gametes, Fertilization, and Embryos (2)

Molecular Biology
BIOC 624 Protein Interactions (2)
BIOC 730 Phage, Plasmids, and Recombinant DNA (2)
BIOP 633 Nucleic Acids (2)
GENE 680 Molecular Genetics (3)
MICR 625 Advanced Immunology (3)
MICR 661 Regulation of Gene Expressions in Microorganisms (3)
MICR 671 Advanced Microbial Genetics (3)
PMP 673 Organization and Expression of the Plant Genome (3)
PMP 680 Methods in Plant Molecular Biology (3)

Neurobiology
PHRM 640 Neuropharmacology (2)
PHYL 606 Human Neurophysiology (2)
PHYL 607 Membrane Physiology (2)
PHYL 615 or ZOOL 615 Introduction to Axonology (3)
PHYL 642/642L or ZOOL 642/642L Cellular Neurophysiology (3)/Neurophysiology Laboratory (2)
PSY 631 Comparative Psychology (3)
PSY 634 Physiological Psychology (3)

Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology

Snyder 407
2538 McCarthy Mall
Honolulu, HI 96822
Tel (808) 956-4602
Fax: (808) 956-4707
Web: www.hawaii.edu/eecb

Graduate Faculty
S. Conant, PhD (Chair)-conservation biology, life history and ecology of Hawaiian birds 
I. Abbott, PhD-Hawaiian ethnobotany and systematics of marine algae
L. Arita-Tsutsumi, PhD-behavioral ecology of insects
S. K. Atkinson, PhD-reproductive biology of marine animals
R. L. Cann, PhD-conservation genetics and molecular evolution
G. D. Carr, PhD-plant biosystemics, cytogenetics, hybridization and speciation
H. Carson, PhD-speciation of Hawaiian Drosophila.
C. C. Daehler, PhD-invasive plants, plant-insect interactions
H. G. de Couet , PhD-developmental and molecular evolution
D. C. Duffy, PhD-conservation biology (basic and applied)
L. A. Freed, PhD-evolutionary ecology, behavioral ecology and conservation biology
R. G. Gillespie, PhD-evolution and conservation of native Hawaiian invertebrates
G. H. Goldstein, PhD-physiological plant ecology and terrestrial ecology
J. K. Grace, PhD-behavioral/chemical ecology of isoptera and urban insects
D. W. Greenfield, PhD-ichthyology, marine biology, biosystematics, zoogeography, community ecology
M. G. Hadfield, PhD-larval biology of marine invertebrates, conservation and demography of Hawaiian tree snails
D. Haymer, PhD-molecular evolution
J. A. Hunt, PhD-molecular evolution
V. P. Jones, PhD-insect population ecology
K. Y. Kaneshiro, PhD-sexual selection and biology of small populations
E. A. Kay, PhD-systematics and biogeography of marine molluscs
S. C. Keeley, PhD-plant molecular systematics and evolution
R. A. Kinzie, PhD-aquatic ecology, coral reefs and tropical streams
C. H. Lamoureux, PhD-biology of pteridophyte and tropical forest ecology
T. W. Lyttle, PhD-population genetics and chromosome evolution
M. Q. Martindale, PhD-evolution of development of metazoan animals
W. McClatchey, PhD-ethnopharmacology, evolution of species and civilizations, systematic botany
R. H. Messing, PhD-behavioral ecology of insect parasitoids and biological control
C. W. Morden, PhD-molecular systematics and evolution of plants and algae
D. Mueller-Dombois, PhD-vegetation ecology
J. D. Parrish, PhD-ecology of aquatic (marine) communities, fishery biology
D. K. Price, PhD-evolutionary genetics of behaviors
M.A. Ridgley, PhD-human-environment systems analysis: modelling and evaluation of society-environment interactions
G. K. Roderick, PhD-population biology, genetics and evolution
E. G. Ruby, PhD-mechanisms underlying symbiotic bacterial colonization of animal tissues
C. M. Smith, PhD-physiological ecology of marine macrophytes, marine ecology
C. W. Smith, PhD-lichen systematics and natural resource management
L. E. Sponsel, PhD-human ecology in tropical forests and deforestation
J. S. Stimson, PhD-population ecology
A. D. Taylor, PhD-population ecology
A. Teramura, PhD-environmental stress physiology, global climate change, ecosystem analysis and biodiversity
L. Wester, PhD-plant geography, biogeography of islands, human-plant relationships
C. Womersley, PhD-environmental physiology, biochemical adaptation, parasitology
D. Woodcock, PhD-vegetation and climate

Affiliate Graduate Faculty
A. Allison, PhD-systematics and population biology
A. Asquith, PhD-insect systematics and conservation
W. W. Au, PhD-sensory biology of cetaceans
R. J. Cabin, PhD-Experimental investigations of the ecological dynamics of alien plant species invasions and native plant restoration efforts within the Hawaiian Islands.
E. W. Campbell III, PhD-Applied and basic herpetology. Invasive species management. Conservation biology. Predator ecology.
J. Canfield, PhD-conservation biology of silverswords and vegetation restoration
R. H. Cowie, PhD-evolutionary biology and conservation of land and freshwater snails
P. Cox, PhD-ethnobotany, plant evolutionary ecology
N. L. Evenhuis, PhD-systematics and evolution of Diptera
J. Ewel, PhD-ecosystem processes in terrestrial communities
K. Ewel, PhD-wetland ecology and systems ecology
D. Foote, PhD-Ecology and conservation of native Hawaiian insects
F. G. Howarth, PhD-evolutionary biology of cave ecosystems and insect conservation
L. L. Loope, PhD-conservation biology, plant ecology
J. E. Maragos, PhD-human impact on marine ecosystems and coral reefs
S. E. Miller, PhD-systematics and biogeography, especially of Lepidoptera 
D. Ragone, PhD-Pacific Island ethnobotany, especially conservation and use of traditional crops, focusing on breadfruit.
B. A. Wilcox, PhD-ecosystem conservation biology


<- Previous |Return to Contents| Next ->