Home About UH Academic Calendar Courses Undergraduate Education Graduate Education Degrees, Minors, & Certificates Colleges, Schools, & Academic Units

TUITION

FINANCIAL AID

GRADUATE ASSISTANTSHIPS

UH MANOA SCHOLARSHIPS

 

UH Manoa Scholarships

The scholarships listed below are only a selection of the more than one thousand scholarships, fellowships, and other awards available to UH students. More information is available from academic advisors, the UH Manoa Library, Financial Aid Services, or the chairs of departments. Information is also available at www.star.hawaii.edu.

School of Architecture

Allen R. Johnson-Roy C. Kelley Architectural Research Travel Scholarship
Construction Specifications Institute Scholarship Fund
Hawai'i Architectural Foundation Scholarship
HonBlue Architectural Grant
American Institute of Architects Honolulu Chapter Scholarship
School of Architecture Alumni Association Scholarship
R. Richard Morris Memorial Scholarship
Sam Chang Scholarship at the School of Architecture
School of Architecture Practicum Fund
Barry John Baker Scholarship
Donald G. Deer Memorial Scholarship
Leighton Liu Scholarship

Colleges of Arts and Sciences

Arts and Sciences Advisory Council Awards
Aspect Technology Fund Grants (open to all UH Manoa students, administered by Arts and Sciences)
K. S. Cheng Memorial Scholarship Fund
Colleges of Arts and Sciences Alumni Association Scholarship
Colleges of Arts and Sciences Alumni Association Study Abroad
Richard and Mildred Kosaki Awards
Anna Toy Ng Memorial Scholarship
Rodney P. Santos Scholarship
The John Young Scholarship in the Arts

Academy for Creative Media

Grace Abernethy Screenwriting Award & Indigenous Filmmaker Initiative Award
Women's Filmmaker Initiative Award
Ito-en Production Support Fund
Cinema Italiano, Hawai'i Future Filmmaker Award

Department of American Studies

Brown-Denney Award
Glen Grant Endowed Scholarship Fund
Goto of Hiroshima Foundation Endowed "Fumiko Kaya" Scholarship
Japanese Women's Society Foundation Endowed "Kokoro" Scholarship
James M. McCutcheon Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Department of Anthropology

Jocelyn Armstrong Merit Award in Anthropology
Carol Eastman Scholarship (undergraduates majoring in Anthropology)
Richard W. Lieban Endowed Scholarship for Anthropology
Manoa Achievement (tuition) Scholarship Graduate Division

Department of Art and Art History (for current majors only)

Jean Charlot Foundation Scholarship
Geraldine P. Clark Memorial Fellowship
David H. and Doris C. Crowell Award
Stephen Doue Scholarship
Helen Gilbert-Bushnell Memorial Award
H. John Heide Fellowship in Art (graduate)
Honolulu Printmakers Scholarship
Shore Hodge Lipsher Memorial Award (undergraduate and graduate)
Laila Art Fund Graduate Teaching Fellowships
Matt Smith Award
Diane Sullivan Memorial Scholarship
Yun T. and Chen Chuan Tu Student Travel Endowment in Art

College of Arts and Humanities

Diamond Head Theatre's Burnett/Selleck Scholarship
Danny Kaleikini/Kahala Hilton Scholarship
Hands of Hope

Department of Botany

Isabella Aiona Abbott Undergraduate Botany Fund for Excellence
Beatrice Krauss Fellowship Fund in Botany
Charles H. Lamoureux Fellowship in Plant Conservation Fund
Torrey-Degener-Rock Scholarship Endowed Fund
Winona Pi'ilani Char Endowed Scholarship Fund

Department of Chemistry

Giichi Fujimoto Scholarship
Shigeo and Hatsu Iwamoto and Paul J. Scheuer Scholarship
William W. Y. Young Fellowship in Chemistry

School of Communications

Pierre L. Bowman Memorial Scholarship
Carol Burnett Fund for Responsible Journalism
James H. Couey Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Pat Pitzer Memorial Scholarship
Eugene Tao Scholarship
Louise Hess Miller Travel Fund
Ed Sheehan Scholarship in Journalism
McNeil Wilson Communications Fund
Bonnie J. Wiley Memorial Fund
John Luter Memorial Fund
F. R. Moulton Memorial Fund
Sharon Ishida/UH Journalism Alumni Award

Department of Communicology (formerly speech)

Department of Communicology Service Award
Joseph Fielding Smith Memorial Award
Department of Communicology Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Department of Communicology Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures

The James T. Araki Endowed Scholarship in Japanese Literature
Manoa Achievement (tuition) Awards Undergraduate Majors
Manoa Achievement (tuition) Scholarship Graduate Division
Red Mandarin and Lady Yi-suen Shen Tuition Scholarship in Chinese Language

Department of Economics

Burnham O. Campbell Dissertation Award in Economics (graduate)
Chris Grootaert Scholarship
The Hung Family Fellowship (graduate)
Professors Henry M. K. Mok and James Mak Endowed Scholarship (graduate)
Seiji Naya Student Awards Fund (graduate)
Seiji Naya Asia Pacific Research (graduate)
Wytze & Barbara Gorter Award

Department of English

Abernethy Scholarship in Creative Writing (graduate)
The Academy of American Poets Prize
James W. and Eleanor B. Frierson Endowed Scholarship
Ernest Hemingway Awards for Undergraduate Poetry and Fiction
Red Mandarin and Lady Yi-suen Shen Tuition Scholarship (graduate)
Patsy Sumie Saiki Award (short story)
Stephen C. Stryker and William H. Stryker Prize For Creative Writing
Yun T. Chen Chuan Tu Student Travel Endowment in English

Department of Ethnic Studies

Roland Kotani Scholarship
Sarah and Francis Sogi Smithsonian/Hawai'i Fellowship Scholarship

Department of Geography

Neal M. Bowers Memorial Award
Abraham Pi'ianai'a Graduate Scholarship
H. J. Wiens Memorial Award (graduate)

Department of History

Hung Family Endowed Fellowship (graduate)
John F. Kennedy Memorial Fellowship in History (doctorate)
Daniel W. Y. Kwok Endowed Fund (graduate)
James M. McCutcheon Memorial Endowed Scholarship for History (graduate)
Manoa Achievement (tuition) Scholarship Graduate Division
Idus Newby Award (doctorate/junior faculty)
Robert K. Sakai Award for East Asian History (doctorate)
Ishi Sakurai Scholarships (undergraduate)

Department of Information and Computer Sciences

Fred and Annie Chan Scholarship

College of Languages, Linguistics, and Literature

Hands of Hope Foundation Scholarship

Department of Languages and Literatures of Europe and the Americas

(French)
Mira Baciu-Simian Memorial Fellowship
Anita Hecht Scholarship
Betsy Tan Scholarship
(Russian and Russian Area Studies)
Frederick and Ella Wiswell Scholarships
(Spanish)
Linda Rudoy Memorial Scholarship

Library and Information Science Program

Beta Phi Mu-Xi Chapter Scholarship
Robert and Rita Blair Memorial Award
Lucille Adam Brown Memorial Scholarship
Mary Edward Professional Award
Friends of the Hilo Library Scholarship
Friends of the Library (Hawai'i) Scholarships
LIS Professional Award
Ralph R. Shaw Memorial Award
H. W. Wilson Scholarship

Department of Mathematics

Kern-Clark Memorial Award Fund
Dorothy Koehler Reed Scholarship

Spark Matsunaga Institute for Peace and Conflict Resolution

Betty Jacob Peace Scholarship (UH Manoa)
Jacob Peace Memorial Award (UH system)
Nobumoto Tanahashi Peace Scholarship (UH Manoa)
Nobumoto Tanahashi Peace Fellowship (UH Manoa)

Department of Music

Louella Shipwright Buchenau Applied Music Scholarship (piano)
Ernest Chang Piano Student Scholarship (piano)
Chinese Music Scholarship
Cooke Piano Scholarship
Beau Gard Dixon Memorial Scholarship (ethnomusicology)
Friends of Music at Manoa Scholarship
Reiko Fujimoto Scholarship (voice, piano)
Gregory C. Goetz Music Scholarship (music education, choral)
Gregg Hagiwara Memorial Scholarship (percussion, gamelan)
Fritz Hart Foundation Scholarship (performance or composition)
Hawai'i Music Teachers Association Scholarship
Heide Student Assistance in Music
Honolulu Chinatown Lions Club Piano Scholarship (piano)
Honolulu Piano Teacher's Association Scholarship (piano)
Geoffrey Lloyd Memorial Scholarship (voice or musicology)
Ellen Masaki Piano Studio Scholarship (piano)
Donald Matsumori Music Award (research)
Marianne Miyamura Piano Scholarship
Mary Fayeweather Montano Scholarship (Hawaiian music)
Music Department Scholarships
Musical Moments with June Chun Scholarship
Aya Noda Piano Scholarship (piano)
The Andrew Nyborg Fellowship in Music (graduate)
Nesta Obermer Chamber Music Scholarship (string instruments)
Orvis Endowed Scholarship (voice)
Orvis Vocal Student Grants (voice)
William Pfeiffer Memorial Scholarship (voice or ethnomusicology)
Presser Foundation Scholarship
Ho'oulu Richards Scholarship (hula and Hawaiian chant)
Ruth Small Memorial Scholarship (performance)
Allen Trubitt Memorial Fund
Peter Coraggio Memorial Scholarship (piano)
UH Band Tuition Waivers
UH Symphony Orchestra Tuition Waivers
Richard Vine Scholarship (voice)

Department of Philosophy

David L. Hall Prize (undergraduate)
Ashok Kumar Malhotra "Seva" Award (undergraduate or graduate)
Uehiro Graduate Student Essay Award in East Asian Philosophy (graduate)
Wing-Tsit Chan Graduate Fellowship (graduate)

Department of Physics and Astronomy

Vincent Peterson Scholarship

Department of Political Science

Harry Friedman Memorial Award
Thomas Hale Hamilton Memorial Award
Carl Knobloch Award
Richard Kosaki Award
Norman Meller Award
Jorge Fernandes Memorial Fellowship
Glendon Schubert and James Neal Schubert Political Science Endowed Scholarship

Public Administration Program

Herman S. Doi Fellowship
D. William Wood Endowed Scholarship for Pacific Island Health Administrators

Department of Religion

Buddhist Studies Scholarship Fund
Henry Gengo and Riu Wakai Memorial Scholarship

Department of Second Language Studies

Craig Chaudron Memorial Fund
Ruth Crymes Scholarship
Holmes Scholarship Endowment
'Oihana Maika'i Fund for Professional Development
Charlene Sato Memorial Fund

Department of Sociology

Gary Sakihara Scholarship (Graduate)
Bernard Hormann Award (Graduate and Undergraduate)
Joseph Seldin Travel Award (Graduate)

Department of Theatre and Dance

Department of Theatre and Dance Tuition Scholarships in Theatre and Dance

Department of Urban and Regional Planning

American Planning Association–Hawai'i Chapter Scholarship

Department of Zoology

Edmondson Fellowships and Research Grants
E. Alison Kay Scholarships
Jessie D. Kay Memorial Fellowships

Shidler College of Business

Accounting Student Educational Support Scholarship
Alan and Sylvia Ho Scholarship for Excellence
Association of Government Accountants Endowed Scholarship Fund
C. Dudley Pratt Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Candes Meijide Gentry Endowed Scholarship
Chevron Scholarship in Marketing
Chew Jay Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
City Mill Company, Ltd./C. K. Ai Foundation Scholarship
Daniel B. T. and Evelyn Y. Q. Lau Graduate Scholarship
Darleen Morioka Dyer Scholarship
Deloitte & Touche Scholarship
Dennis Y. M. Ching Memorial Scholarship
Dick Gourley Scholarship
E-Nimba Young Brothers Hawaiian Tug & Barge and Hawai'i Petroleum/Maui Petroleum Scholarship
Eddie Flores, Jr. & Elaine Flores Endowed Scholarship
Eiro and Alice Yamada Endowed Scholarship
Enterprise Rent-A-Car Foundation SCB Scholarship
Ernst & Young LLP Accounting Scholarship
Financial Planning Association of Hawaii Scholarship
Florence Hutson Driskel Scholarship
Frank Boas Graduate Scholarship in International Business
Frank Watase Endowed Scholarship Fund
Fujii and Rodriguez Endowed Scholarship Fund
Grace Mizuko Miyawaki Scholarship Fund
Hawai'i Accounting Education Foundation (HAEF) Scholarship
Hawai'i Association of Public Accountants Oahu Chapter Endowed Scholarship
Hawai'i Business Magazine Endowed Scholarship
Hawai'i Chapter Financial Executives Finance Major Scholarship
Hawai'i Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship
Hideo Noguchi International Scholarship
Hee Chew Family Endowed Scholarship
Hisaji Onoye Endowed Scholarship
Howard and Vivian Todo Scholarship Fund
Institute of Internal Auditors Hawai'i Chapter Scholarship
J. Edwin Whitlow Scholarship Endowment
J. Watumull Merit Scholarship
Jack and Zelie Myers Endowed Scholarship
Japan-Focused MBA Scholarship
KPMG Scholarship
Kazuo and Akiyo Totoki Memorial Scholarship
Leonard and Rebecca Kamp Endowed Scholarship
Mamoru and Aiko Takitani Foundation Scholarship
Marge Sylvester Scholarship Fund
Marian Miccio Memorial Scholarship
Master's of Accounting Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Mike and Deborah Washofsky Endowed Graduate Executive Education Scholarship
N. Lane Kelley Scholarship Fund
Oscar and Rosetta Fish Scholarship for Excellence
Patrick Oki Endowed Scholarship Fund for Beta Alpha Psi
Ralph C. Hook Endowment Fund
Robert H. Y. Leong & Co. Endowed Scholarship
Sandra T. Ohara Scholarship Honoring Phyllis Kawano Aoki
Shidler College of Business Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship Fund
Shidler College of Business General Scholarships
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship Fund–CIMBA Program
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship Fund
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship Fund–USIMBA Program
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship–VEMBA (Hanoi)
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship–VEMBA (Ho Chi Minh)
Shidler Master in Financial Engineering Program Scholarship Fund
Society of Human Resource Management Scholarship
Stanley and Sandy Lee Chin Scholarship
Sukamto Foundation Scholarship
T. C. and Angeli Chan Endowed Scholarship
Terry Lee Scholarship for Excellence
Todd Kiyo Matsuda Endowed Scholarship Fund
Ulrike and Toufiq Siddiqi Student Travel Endowment
Jhamandas Watamull Business Scholarship
Thomas W. S. Hee Endowed Scholarship
Western Association of Food Chains Scholarship

College of Education

Mitsuo Adachi Scholarship for Graduate Study in Education
Toshiko and Shiro Amioka Scholarship
Au and Hew Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
Joseph and Sumie Kaneshiro Bishop Scholarship
Gladys Ainoa Brandt and Bank of Hawai'i Scholarship
Frank Brown Memorial Scholarship
James and Abigail Campbell Foundation Scholarship in Teacher Education
Robert L. and Brigitte M. Campbell Endowed Fund in Science Education
Mary Tenney Castle Memorial Graduate Fellowship
The Henry and Dorothy Castle Memorial Early Childhood Education Scholarship
College of Education Alumni Scholarship
Alice, Sumy, and Carl Daeufer Family Scholarship in Teacher Education
Peter and Patricia A. Dunn-Rankin Scholarship
Stephanie Feeney Scholarship in Early Childhood Education
Evelyn Siu Foo Scholarship in Education
Royal T. and Aurora A. Fruehling Fellowship for Graduate Study in Education
Hawaiian Telcom Math and Science Scholarship
William Randolph Hearst Foundation Scholarship
Sibyl Nyborg Heide Scholarship
Teruo and Violet Ihara Scholarship
Andrew W. S. and Jennie L. In Scholarship for Graduate Studies
Stella Lau In Memorial Scholarship
Dorothy M. Kahananui Scholarship in Music Education
Alexander Poki Kali Memorial Scholarship
Colonel Willys E. Lord and Sandina L. Lord Scholarship Fund in the COE
Edith Ling Louis and James Lun Louis Scholarship Fund
Yuriko K. and Cheong Lum Endowed Scholarship
McInerny Foundation Scholarships in Teacher Education
Kenneth and Laura Onomoto Miyoshi Endowed Scholarship
Yoshiaki and Asako Furuya Nakamoto Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Takasuke and Tome Nomura Family Scholarship
Frances M. J. and Alexander L. Pickens Scholarship in Secondary Education
Elsie and Shiro Saito Student Assistance Fund
Scholarship in Special Education
Kathryn Au Shen Endowed Fund
Esther M. Sato and Jean M. Sakihara Scholarship Endowment IMO Loren I. Shishido
Yoshimitsu Takei Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
Ellen Tom and Chow Loy Tom Endowed Scholarship
James I. and Ella M. (Ohta) Tomita Endowed Scholarship
Hazel Van Allen Scholarship in Teacher Preparation
Harry C. and Nee-Chang Wong Foundation Scholarship
Pearl N. and Paul T. Yamashita Scholarship in Special Education

College of Engineering

Actus Lend Lease Outstanding CEE Scholarship
ARC Foundation Scholarship
BAE Systems First Scholarship
BAE Systems Scholarship for Excellence
Everett E. Black Scholarship
Beavers Heavy Construction Scholarship (graduate)
Bretzlaff Foundation ARCS Graduate Scholarship (doctoral)
CH2M Hill Scholarship
Chevron Scholarship
Chi Epsilon Alumni Association Scholarship
The Dr. Arthur N. L. Chiu Scholarship in Civil Engineering
Delta Construction Corporation
Engineering Alumni Association Scholarship
The John S. Farmer (CCPI) Scholarship
Lorenzo C. Fruto Memorial Scholarship (graduate)
Mateo L. P. Go Scholarship Fund
Hawai'i Pacific Steel Framing Alliance (graduate)
Hawaiian Telcom Fellowship (graduate)
Harold J. Heide Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering
Sam and Yukino Hirota Scholarship
Ronald N. S. Ho Fund–Electrical Engineering
Eric N. Jacobsen Memorial Scholarship
Dennis & Marilyn Kanemura Scholarship
Regent Donald Chang Won Kim Scholarship
Frederick M. Kresser ARCS Scholarship (graduate)
Felix B. Limtiaco Engineering Scholarship
George W. T. Loo Scholarship
Walter & Jeane Lum Scholarship
Larry Matsuo Scholarship
Nagamine Okawa Engineers Scholarship
Nan Chul Shin Foundation Scholarship
Oceanic Cable Endowed Scholarship
Charles H. Sawa Scholarship in Civil Engineering
Pacific Alliance–Siemens Building Technologies
Clinton Shelton Memorial Scholarship in Civil Engineering
SSFM International, Inc. Scholarship
SSFM International, Inc. Freshman Scholarship Fund
Structural Engineers Association of Hawai'i Scholarship (graduate)
Richard M. Towill Scholarship
Roswell M. and Jeanie Towill Civil Engineering Scholarship
Roswell M. and Jeanie Towill Graduate Research Scholarship (graduate)
TRW Graduate Fellowship (graduate)

Hawai'inuiakea School of Hawaiian Knowledge

AES Hawai'inuiakea Scholarship
Gladys 'Aiona Brandt Scholarship Fund
John Dominis Holt Scholarship
Pua Hopkins Scholarship
Dorothy M. Kahananui Scholarship
Red Mandarin and Lady Yi-suen Shen Tuition Scholarship
Na Lei 'Ôiwi Scholarship
Pacific Islands Institute Hawaiian Studies Graduate Scholarship
Lokomaika'iokalani Snakenberg Graduate Scholarship in Hawaiian Language

William S. Richardson School of Law

Advocates for Public Interest Law Summer Grant
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing Environmental Law Writing Award
Amy C. Richardson Award
Augusto Camara III Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Bendet Fidell Sakai & Lee Award
Bernard Levinson Endowed Memorial Fund
Betty Vitousek and Samuel P. King Family Court Fellowship
Bruce C. Bigelow Memorial Endowment Fund
Business Law Writing Award
C. Frederick Schutte Award–Hawai'i Women's Legal Foundation
C. Jepson Garland Memorial Scholarship Award
Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright Scholarship
Carl K. Mirikitani Memorial Prize
Carl K. Mirikitani Valedictory Prize
Carol Mon Lee Endowed Scholarship Fund
Chris Iijima Fellowship in Immigration Law
Chris Iijima Memorial Endowment
Class of 1977 Endowed Scholarship Fund
Clifford K. Mirikitani, Sr., Richard S. Mirikitani and Percy Mirikitani Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
Clinton R. Ashford & Marguerite K. Ashford Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Dean's Scholars
Hawai'i State Bar Association, Collection Law Section Award
John S. Edmunds Awards for Civility and Vigorous Advocacy
Edward H. Nakamura Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Filipino Law Students Association Scholarship
Francell Marbeth Mokihana Marquardt Scholarship for Pacific Island Students
Frank Boas Award
Frank D. Gibson, Jr. Award
Freeman Foundation Fellows
George C. Munro Award for Environmental Law
George M. Johnson and Evelyn W. Johnson Scholarship Fund
Gregory Conlan Memorial Prize
Hawai'i Legal Auxiliary Scholarship
Hawai'i State Bar Association Young Lawyers Division Award for Best Second Year Seminar Paper
Hawai'i State Bar Association, Real Property and Financial Services Section Award
Hawaiian Electric Company Inc.'s Excellence in Environmental Law Writing Award
Hiroaki, Elaine and Lawrence Kono Foundation Scholarship
Hyman M. and Betty D. Greenstein Memorial Scholarship
J. M. Weightman Memorial Endowment Scholarship Fund
Jackie Mahi and Bruce T. Erickson Endowed Fund
James Koshiba Law Review Scholarship
James Koshiba Public Service Award
James K. Hoenig Judicial Clerkship Scholarship for the Promotion of Alternative Dispute Resolution in Family Law
Jarman Environmental Law Fellowship
John Zahaby Award
Judge Jon J. Chinen Award
Ka Huli Ao Center for Excellence in Native Hawaiian Law Post JD Community Outreach Fellowship
Ka Huli Ao Center for Excellence in Native Hawaiian Law post JD Research Fellowship
Ka Huli Ao Center for Excellence in Native Hawaiian Law Scholarships
Ka Huli Ao Center for Excellence in Native Hawaiian Law Summer Fellowship
Lawrence H. Kono Memorial Award
Lawrence C. Foster Endowment for Pacific Asian Legal Studies
Legal Aid Society Awards
Linnel Nishioka Environmental Law Summer Fellowship
Margaret S. and John T. Ushijima Endowed Scholarship
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon Scholarship
Michael P. Porter Dean's Scholastic Award
Michiko and Kaoru Kashiwagi Fund for Japanese Studies Grants
Nancy J. Stivers Award–Hawai'i Women's Legal Foundation
Nathan Burkan Memorial Award
National Association of Women Lawyers Outstanding Law Student Award
No Ke Ola O Ka 'aina Environmental Law Society Summer Fund
Pacific-Asian Law Student General Aid Fund
Pacific-Asian Scholarship Award
Patsy T. Mink Annual Legislative Fellowship
Ruddy F. Tongg Memorial Prize
Rush Moore LLP Awards
Sam L. Cohen Foundation International Human Rights Fellowship
Samuel Soifer Social Justice Award
Sidney Stern Memorial Trust Scholarship
Spirit of Alison K. Adams Award
Starn O'Toole Marcus and Fisher Scholarship
Susan McKay Memorial Fund
Wallace S. Fujiyama Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
Wendell and Susan Foo Endowed Pre-Admissions Scholarship
William P. and Mary B. Massey Scholarship
William S. Richardson School of Law Alumni Association Awards

John A. Burns School of Medicine

Ronald and Carol Ayabe Endowed Scholarship
ARCS Foundation Scholarships
E. E. Black Scholarship
John A. Burns Scholarship for Entering JABSOM Students
Empowerment Fund at JABSOM
Elizabeth and Richard Grossman Scholarship
Ralph and Jane Hale Scholarship
Hawai'i Medical Alliance Association Community Service Award
Jane Takako Fujii Hong Scholarship
Dr. Laura Weldon Hoque Award
Dr. Shigeru Richard and Mrs. May Horio Memorial Scholarship
Samuro and Florence Ichinose Award
JABSOM MD Alumni Scholarship
David W. Jones Scholarship
Nadine Alexander Kahanamoku Scholarship Program
Stella Lau In Memorial Scholarship
J. M. Long Foundation Scholarship
Colin C. McCorriston, MD and Helen D. McCorriston Scholarship
Medical School General Scholarship
Medical School Travel Scholarship
Wanda Jane Pavela Scholarship
Gerard and Colette Robinson Scholarship
Sakai Endowed Scholarship
Mansfield M. and Charlotte M. Snyder Scholarship
Barry and Virginia Weinman Fellowship
Yazawa Family Endowed Award

School of Nursing and Dental Hygiene

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Scholarship for Nursing graduate students
Agnes C. Bickerton Endowed Scholarship in Dental Hygiene
Amy T. Ebesu Scholarship in Nursing
Claire B. & Mark L. Litchman Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Damsker Nursing Scholarship
Dr. Alan S. T. Chang Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Dental Hygiene
Dr. Allen and Mrs. Helen Ito Endowed Scholarship in Dental Hygiene
Dr. Graceann Ehlke Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Dr. & Mrs. Lawrence K. W. (Bohing Chen) Tseu Scholarship in Nursing
Edward and Sally Sheehan Scholarship in Nursing
Felicidad T. Yoro Memorial Scholarship in Nursing
Frances A. Matsuda Endowed Fellowship in Nursing
The Friendship Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Hawai'i Family Dental Centers Scholarship for Dental Hygiene
Hawai'i Keiki Endowed Scholarship Fund for Nursing
Joan Lau Kamimoto Endowed Scholarship in Dental Hygiene
Kenneth Kanji Koga and Yoshi Tanji Koga Endowed Scholarship in Dental Hygiene
Kunimitsu and Jessie Tamai Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Leilani Kauai Scholarship in Nursing
Milton Lau Memorial and Nalani Makua Andresen Scholarship in Nursing
Macfarlane Scholarship in Nursing
Murabayashi Foundation Scholarship in Nursing
Pauline Hirasuna Scholarship in Nursing
Signe Widen Nyborg Scholarship in Nursing

School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology

Again Abbott Award
ARCS Foundation Scholarship (graduate)
Fred M. Bullard Endowed Graduate Fellowship (graduate)
Alan Church Environmental Steward SOEST Scholarship
Ricky Chi Kan Fong Memorial Scholarship
William T. Coulbourn Fellowship in Marine Geology
Wendell and Susan Foo Scholarship
Hawaii Space Grant Undergraduate Fellowship
Bernice C. Loui Scholarships and Fellowship
NOAA–Sea Grant Scholarships
Senior Thesis Research Award
Noel and Diane Henderson Scholarships in Science and Engineering
Sarp Kayan Scholarship
Fernando Gabriel Leonida Memorial Scholarship
Senior Thesis Research Award
Harold T. Stearns Fellowship
Undergraduate Summer Field Camp Award
J. Watumull Merit Scholarship (graduate)

School of Pacific and Asian Studies

Ah Kin (Buck) Yee Graduate Fellowship in Chinese Studies
Center for Japanese Studies Graduate Fellowship
Center for Japanese Studies Sen Graduate Fellowship
Center for Korean Studies Graduate Scholarship
Center for Korean Studies Undergraduate Scholarship
Chung-Fong and Grace Ning Fund
Donald C. W. Kim Graduate Scholarship for Korean Studies
Dong Jae and Hyung Ja Lee Undergraduate Scholarship
Eu Tong Sen Memorial Fellowship
Hanayo Sasaki Graduate Merit Scholarship
Herbert H. Lee Graduate Scholarship
James Shigeta Scholarship
Japan Travel Bureau Scholarship
John Fee Embree Endowed Scholarship
Minae and Miki Kajiyama Graduate Merit Scholarship
Moscotti Fellowship for Graduate Studies of Southeast Asia
Murabayashi Urban Planning Scholarship
N. H. Paul Chung Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Starr Foundation Graduate Fellowship in Asian Studies
Takie Sugiyama Lebra Scholarship
Tasuku Harada Graduate Scholarship
Yong-Min Endowed Scholarship

Myron B. Thompson School of Social Work

Betty Lyle Anderson Scholarship
Hoa Hana Scholarship
Ho'ala'ia O Na Kupuna 'Ihi Scholarship
Sentaro and Laurel Tomiko Takasaki Kaneda Endowed Scholarship
Oscar and Gaile M. Kurren Endowed Scholarship
Fred Markham Lampson Scholarship
Jensen Lampson Memorial Scholarship
Sally Kahehe Lampson Endowed Scholarship
George K. Okazaki Memorial Scholarship and Grant Fund
Daniel S. Sanders Doctoral Award
SSW Alumni and Friends Scholarship
Richard S. and T. Rose Takasaki Endowed Scholarship
Elaine K. Tamashiro Endowed Fellowship
Myron B. Thompson Endowed Scholarship

School of Travel Industry Management

Amadeus Revenue Integrity TIM Scholarship
Atlantis Submarines Hawai'i TIM Scholarship
Edward and Orpah Barnet Scholarship
Edwin M. Hastings Memorial Scholarship
Enterprise Rent-A-Car TIM Scholarship Fund
John Stewart Foote Scholarship
Halekulani TIM Scholarship
Hawai'i Hotel and Lodging Association
Hawaiian Airlines TIM Scholarship
Hichiro and Lily Kobayashi Travel Industry Scholarship
Hilton International Hotels Scholarship
Horizon Lines Scholarship
Iwasaki Scholarships Foundation, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
J. Willard and Alice S. Marriott Foundation Scholarship Fund
Japan Travel Bureau International Hawai'i Scholarship
Jeffery Kalima Loo Marriott Scholarship
Kenneth F. C. and Aileen K. Char Scholarship
Kyo-ya Hotels & Resorts TIM Scholarship
Mark B. Dunkerley Endowed Scholarship Fund
Marriott Resorts Hawai'i TIM Scholarship
Martin Pray-IHRG Industry Scholarship
MC&A Scholarship in TIM
Nolan and Jane Kramer Scholarship
SKAL Club of Hawai'i Scholarship
Starwood Hotels & Resorts TIM Scholarship
TIM Alumni Hong Kong Chapter Professional Development Scholarship
TIM International, Inc. Scholarship
TIM Scholarship for International Students
TIM Student Educational Opportunity Fund
Travel Weekly Educational Opportunity Fund
William J. Mullahey/Pacific Asia Travel Association Scholarship

College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources

ARCS Foundation Scholarships
Harold and Eleanor Matsumoto Au Scholarship Program
Miles E. Carey Memorial Scholarship
Kenneth Cassman Scholarship
CTAHR Alumni Association Scholarship
CTAHR Centennial Scholarship
CTAHR New Student Scholarship
Edward M. Ehrhorn Entomology Scholarship
Katherine Gruelle Scholarship
Elmo Hardy Scholarship
Andrew G. and Merle Hashimoto Scholarship
Hawai'i Association of Family and Consumer Sciences Scholarships
Hawai'i Association of Family and Consumer Sciences Apparel Product Design and Merchandising Centennial Scholarship
Hawai'i Association of Family and Consumer Sciences Family Resources Centennial Scholarship
Hawai'i Association of Nurserymen Scholarship
Hawai'i County Farm Bureau Scholarship
Hawai'i Dietetics Association Award
Hawai'i Extension Association and Family and Consumer Sciences Internship Award
Hawai'i Florists and Shippers Association Scholarship
Hawai'i 4-H Alumni/Weinberg Scholarship
Henke Award
Charles Hing Scholarships
Tadashi Higaki Scholarship
Mabel Inada Ito Scholarship
Hiroki Kaku Memorial Scholarship
Haruyuki Kamemoto Scholarship
Kaua'i County Farm Bureau Scholarships
Noel P. Kefford Scholarship
Maui Master Gardener's Association
Carey D. Miller Scholarship
Wallace C. Mitchell Endowed Scholarship
Monsato Scholarship
National Federation of Garden Clubs Scholarship
Patricia Sachi Ogawa Memorial Scholarship
Phi Upsilon Omicron Scholarship
Charles H. Reid, DVM Memorial Scholarship
Richard Shimabukuro Memorial Scholarship
Minoru Tamashiro Endowed Scholarship
Dennis Y. and Brenda R. Teranishi Scholarship
Carolyn and Goro Uehara Scholarship for Women in Agriculture
Jhamandas Watamull CTAHR Scholarship
J. Watumull Merit Scholarship
George M. Yamane Scholarship
Dean's Outstanding Achievement Scholarship
CTAHR Outstanding Achievement Scholarship
Fred Fujimoto Endowed Scholarship
Aloun Farms Association
Sachiyuki Masumoto Scholarship

Intercollegiate Athletics

'Ahahui Koa anuenue Scholarship
Athletic General Scholarships

International Student Services

Dai Ho Chun Scholarship
International Undergraduate Student Scholarship
June C. Naughton International Student Services Scholarship
Kenji Yamagumi Fund

KOKUA Program

Masao and Michiko Okasako Scholarship
Walter Serikawa Scholarship

Kua'ana Native Hawaiian Student Development Services

Operation Kua'ana Scholarship

National Student Exchange

Edwin T. and Leilani Kam Scholarship

ROTC Programs

Aerospace Studies

Armed Forces Communication and Electronics Association ROTC Scholarship Award
Wah Kau Kong Memorial Award Scholarship

Military Science

Armed Forces Benefits Association Scholarship
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Scholarship
Bartow Memorial Endowment
Leader's Training Course/Basic Camp Two-Year Scholarship
Four, Three, and Two-Year National ROTC Scholarships
Four, Three, and Two-Year Nursing Scholarships
Green To Gold Four, Three, and Two-Year Scholarships
National Guard/Army Reserve Scholarships
Taiwani Award Fund

Study Abroad Center

Anita Hecht Scholarship (French only)
Association of International Education–Japan
Betsy Tan Scholarship (French only)
Chancellor's International Opportunities Scholarship
Colleges of Arts & Sciences Alumni Association Study Abroad Grant
Shidler College of Business Scholarship (students taking courses in business, area studies, and foreign languages)
Denmark's International Scholarship
Flinders University semester scholarship (Australia)
International College of Seville (Seville only)
Margaret Todd Scholarship (London only)
Mildred Towle Scholarship for Study Abroad
Mira Baciu-Simian Scholarship (French only)